Tuesday, February 21, 2006

Latest hair-trend?!

I am definitely not into hair fashion.... some can even dye their hair rainbow colour. I still prefer my long, silky black mane.

Looks like she just woke up... she's one of my girls... cute and smart... just came back from Prangin with her cousin...

This is where her cousin stays....


This place is called New Jetty... it's along the Penang jetty. At first I couldn't believe my eyes that these wooden houses are built on stilts. The first picture shows the wooden walkway linking the houses to the main road. If one of the planks break, sayonara to you... off you go down straight onto the seabed. It's murky and slimy... and of course muddy. The smell of the sea can make you cringe. I don't like the smell but it will be a good hideout coz' nobody will know that I'm able to find this kinda place.

There's no barricade in between the houses. You drop down then that's your problem. At the far end is the big wide sea. Wanna commit suicide then jump down. The dirty water will drown you straight away. Never try that though! God will send you straight to hell! Died in the water on Earth, burnt in hell for eternity! Not worth it! hahahaha...... You can actually fish there but I don't see anybody fishing at all. Maybe there's no fish but you can definitely fish out rubbish. The people used to be fishermen long time ago but now there's not even a fisherman around.

From far, their houses look like this during high tide....

The roofs are made of zinc so during the day time especially when the sun is scorching hot in the afternoon, you can feel that you're like a pig being roasted. You can sit with the fan on full blast but you're perspiring like you've been running the whole Penang Island. You'll need air-conditioner to stay in this kinda place... no complains coz' they are used to it.... but for me NO WAY! I don't think I can stand the heat and also the smell.

Maintaining the house is costly eventhough buying the house cost only RM20k. Every other month, you'll need people to cover the stilts with cement. Each stilt costs RM200. There are more than 10 stilts for each house. Bankrupt lor like that!! The reason is the sea washed away the cement and without the support of the cement the house might collapse.

The residents there are not really that hygienic. There are sanitary pads, beer cans and bottles, bras, panties, empty cigarette boxes, cigarette butts, plastic bags and lots more strewn onto the seabed. Thank God tsunami that came on 26th of December 2004 didn't wash them away!



3 comments:

aL said...

eh..kids nowadays macam macam already la, unlike us old d. lol. ur girl like my sis oso ler...pelik stuff all over them =)

i've got a friend staying there too. didnt went in there tho'. the residents there got used to staying there d. they wont go elsewhere ler...u're their guardian too izit? fetch them back also? or u go to their place to tutor? =D

personally i love the sea la tho i cant swim! i really enjoy the trips to my fren's huti very much. maybe not the shore la. hate the muddy smell too =p

yenmei said...

Not their guardian leh.... tutor her cousin at home coz' her time with my existing classes all also clash...

Actually I was waiting for them to comt back from Prangin... since got some time so just snatch some pics using my pda....

I've never been to a huti... What do you do over there? Go fishing? Or just help around by eating the fishes?

Love you pal!

aL said...

yeah. help around & hv fun lo. feed the fishes. scoop craps from from the nettings. snap pics. fishing. talk. mee udang at pulau aman. enjoy the sea breeze. the best is the feelings of freedom. if got chance sure i'll bring u there =)